$6,995,000
2342 S Ocean Boulevard
Highland Beach, FL 33487
MLS# RX-10499434
5 beds  |  5.2 baths  |  8460 sqft


2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487
  1 / 40  
2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487

Property Description
Graced with picturesque water views, private manicured grounds and lavish interior, the gated estate at 2342 South Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach offers luxury living at its best. Meticulously maintained with incredible direct Intracoastal waterfrontage and No Profile 40,000 pound custom boat lift, features include custom finishes, gold leaf ceiling, library, billiard room, home theater, chef's kitchen and stunning master wing with gorgeous views, master baths and closets. Enjoy outdoor living with private beach access, summer kitchen, covered loggia, glass beaded pool and spa with spacious terrace for relaxing amidst the sunset views. The five bedroom residence offers Smart house technology, generator and four-car garage. Enjoy South Florida's luxurious lifestyle in this private oasis!

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Original List Price: 7495000
Auction: No
List Price: $6,995,000
Current Price: $6,995,000
List Price/SqFt: 826.83
Listing Date: 2019-01-28
General Property Description
Type: Single Family Detached
Governing Bodies: None
Total Bedrooms: 5
Baths - Full: 5
Baths - Half: 2
Baths - Total: 5.2
Property Condition: Resale
Year Built: 2005
SqFt - Total: 11013
SqFt - Living: 8460
SqFt Source: Tax Rolls
Garage Spaces: 4
Covered Spaces: 4
Homeowners Assoc: None
HOA/POA/COA (Monthly): 16.66
Membership Fee Required: No
Directions: Linton Boulevard east to A1A. South to property on Intracoastal/west side.
Subdivision: CAMELOT ON THE ATLANTIC
Model Name: Direct Intracoastal Home
Legal Desc: CAMELOT ON THE ATLANTIC PL 1 PT OF LTS 1 & 2, PT OF TRS A-2, B-1 & B-2 IN OR21555P1107
Lot SqFt: 18401
Lot Dimensions: 99.0 ft x 186.0 ft
Waterfront: Yes
Waterfrontage: 99
Front Exp: E
Private Pool: Yes
Pets Allowed: Yes
Total Floors/Stories: 2
Location, Tax & Legal
Area: 4150
Geo Area: PB01
County: Palm Beach
Parcel ID: 24434628440000012
Street #: 2342
Street Dir: S
Street Name: Ocean
Street Suffix: Boulevard
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33487
Zoning: RS
Tax Year: 2019
Taxes: 83016
Special Assessment: No
Short Sale: No
Short Sale A/U: N/A
Short Sale Addendum: No
REO: No
HOPA: No Hopa
Office/Member Info
DXORIGMLNO: 10499434
DXORIGMLSID: RML
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Storm Protection
Impact Glass: Complete
Permanent Generator: Whole House
Property Features
Construction: CBS
View: Garden; Intracoastal; Pool
Waterfront Details: Intracoastal; No Fixed Bridges; Ocean Access
Lot Description: East of US-1; 1/4 to 1/2 Acre
Exterior Features: Auto Sprinkler; Built-in Grill; Covered Balcony; Covered Patio; Custom Lighting; Fence; Open Balcony; Open Patio; Summer Kitchen; Zoned Sprinkler
Interior Features: Built-in Shelves; Closet Cabinets; Cook Island; Elevator; Fireplace(s); Foyer; Laundry Tub; Volume Ceiling; Walk-in Closet; Wet Bar
Master Bedroom/Bath: 2 Master Baths; Bidet; Dual Sinks; Mstr Bdrm - Sitting; Mstr Bdrm - Upstairs; Separate Shower; Separate Tub
Furnished: Unfurnished
Rooms: Den/Office; Family; Laundry-Inside; Loft; Media; Recreation; Storage
Parking: Drive - Decorative; Garage - Attached
Subdiv. Amenities: Beach Access by Easement
Restrict: None
Security: Entry Phone; Gate - Unmanned; Security Sys-Owned; Wall
Flooring: Carpet; Marble
Heating: Central; Zoned
Cooling: Central; Zoned
Equip/Appl Included: Central Vacuum; Dishwasher; Dryer; Generator Whle House; Microwave; Range - Gas; Refrigerator; Wall Oven; Washer
Dining Area: Breakfast Area; Eat-In Kitchen; Formal
Roof: Barrel; Other
Boat Services: Private Dock; Lift
Terms Considered: Cash
Utilities: Electric; Gas Natural; Public Sewer; Public Water
Window Treatments: Impact Glass
Taxes: City/County; No Homestead
Possession: At Closing
Supplements
Ideally located on A1A across the street from multi-million dollar oceanfront homes, this private oasis is located between Delray Beach and Boca Raton's boutiques and eateries and a pleasant drive to Palm Beach and Fort Lauderdale. Boaters will appreciate the close proximity to nearby Boca Raton inlet for adventures on the high seas. Travel is easy with several jetports in the area and three international airports easily accessible via Interstate 95 or Federal Highway. The Town of Highland Beach has its own town hall, library, post office, water plant, fire department and police department that offers patrol service. The town offers first-class services while maintaining a private and serene coastal community for its residents. The eleven residents of Camelot on the Atlantic enjoy the benefit of private gated beach easement which is located just south of the property. Sun and fun are available year-round with both direct Intracoastal waterfrontage and beach access. The property's gated entry opens to unveil the manicured grounds, decorative driveway and stately double-door entry. The entry foyer provides the first glimpse of the stunning décor, scenic pool and fabulous direct Intracoastal views just beyond. Boasting over 11,000 total square feet, the five bedroom residence offers exceptional privacy for relaxing retreats as well as spacious living areas for festive entertaining with stunning water views throughout. Exceptional interior touches include Jerusalem marble floors throughout and custom venetian plaster walls, woodwork and trim. The formal living room is open to the upstairs with a soaring gold leaf detailed ceiling, Biltmore Estate inspired chandelier, intricate custom trim throughout, stone fireplace and a solid wall of windows overlooking the waterway with French doors that lead to the terrace. The paneled library has a fireplace, built-ins and French doors that open to a covered front terrace. The impressive paneled billiard room has a full bar with custom wine storage, powder room and French doors to the pool. The formal dining room overlooks a charming fountain and walking path on the north side of the house. There is a 300-bottle wine cellar nearby for maximizing the culinary experience. The chef's kitchen features SubZero, Asko and Wolfe appliances, double island with snack bar, a butler's pantry with Wolfe wall oven and warming drawer and a dining area that opens to the family room. The inviting family room has French doors that lead to the covered loggia allowing the fun to flow effortlessly outdoors. The home theater will enhance any viewing with 120 inch screen and hidden projector, stadium seating and custom lighting and controls. The ground floor laundry room, back stairway and large understair storage closet are all located on the service hallway between the four-car garage and kitchen. The grand stairway gracefully leads to the second floor which overlooks the pool, waterway and opens to the formal living room below. The master wing provides a sumptuous retreat with a spacious master bedroom with sitting room and private balcony overlooking the waterway and grounds. There are dual master baths; one with steam shower, custom closet and water views; and the other master bath with morning bar, soaking tub, custom closet with island, and water closet with commode and bidet. The east guest bedroom has a large shower, walk-in closet and balcony overlooking the front grounds. The west guest bedroom has a walk-in closet and balcony overlooking the pool and waterway. The northwest guest wing can be accessed via the main stairway or back stairway and offers a private guest quarters with morning bar and an additional bedroom with Murphy bed. The upstairs laundry room has full-size Bosch washer and dryer. The pristine grounds with exterior stone paver walking paths are flawlessly landscaped to provide the perfect backdrop from every vantage point. The covered loggia overlooks the pool and waterway and offers a summer kitchen with plenty of room for outdoor living and dining area. The heated saltwater glass beaded pool with spa is perfectly framed by the spacious terrace for watching the sunsets. Enjoy sun and fun with private beach access across A1A. With 99 feet of direct Intracoastal waterfrontage and the Boca Raton inlet nearby, the nautical options are limitless. Experienced boaters will appreciate the cutting edge 20 foot by 60 foot No Profile custom 40,000 pound boat lift. The residence offers five bedrooms, five full baths and two half baths with 8,460 square feet under air and 11,013 total square feet. Meticulously maintained to include several upgrades and improvements by the owner, the property is loaded with convenient features including impact windows and doors, generator, Control 4 technology, elevator, six air-conditioner zones, central vacuum, two large hot water heaters, public water and sewer, natural gas, two gas fireplaces, storage and four-car air-conditioned garage. This property combines the very best details and finishes with stunning water views to create the perfect South Florida luxury residence to call home.
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidthLengthWidth
Living Room24.0021.0024.0021.00
Dining Room24.0014.0024.0014.00
Kitchen23.0016.0023.0016.00
Family Room20.0018.0020.0018.00
Master Bedroom41.0030.0041.0030.00
Bedroom 215.0014.0015.0014.00
Bedroom 320.0015.0020.0015.00
Bedroom 415.0014.0015.0014.00
Den22.0016.0022.0016.00

Listing Office: Douglas Elliman

Last Updated: January - 09 - 2020

2342 S Ocean Boulevard, Highland Beach, FL 33487 - MLS# RX-10499434

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Wednesday 26th of February 2020 01:35 PM