$11,900,000
226 S Ocean Boulevard
Delray Beach, FL 33483
MLS# RX-10571694
9 beds  |  7.1 baths  |  6421 sqft

 | 

226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483
  1 / 63  
226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483

Property Description
For those who are seeking the ultimate in location, luxury and living: Welcome to the Grand Estate of 226 South Ocean. Situated directly across from the Atlantic Ocean and in the heart of Delray Beach, this magnificent Historic Compound exudes sophistication, casual elegance and charm. Totaling 7,554 square feet with 9 bedrooms and 7.5 bathrooms, this family compound is perfectly fit to suit those looking for privacy and space. Comprised of a recently updated 5/4.5 Main Residence, a fully renovated 3/2 Guest Cottage, and a separate 1/1 staff quarters convertible to an enclosed garage, 226 S. Ocean offers 180 degrees of unobstructed panoramic ocean views on just under half an acre of meticulously maintained grounds with tropical setting, making this offering exceptionally rare and unique.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Listing Date: 2019-10-21
Status: Active
Auction: No
List Price: $11,900,000
Current Price: $11,900,000
List Price/SqFt: 1853.29
General Property Description
Type: Single Family Detached
Governing Bodies: None
Total Bedrooms: 9
Baths - Full: 7
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 7.1
Property Condition: Resale
Year Built: 2002
SqFt - Total: 7554
SqFt - Living: 6421
SqFt Source: Tax Rolls
Guest House: Yes
SqFt - Guest House: 1533
Gated Community: No
Open Parking Spaces: 8
Homeowners Assoc: None
Association Deposit: No
Membership Fee Required: No
Directions: On A1A 0.3 miles south of Atlantic Avenue on NW corner of Nassau Street and S. Ocean Blvd.
Subdivision: NASSAU PK REV
Legal Desc: NASSAU PARK S 21.85 FT OF LT 1, LT 2 & E 35 FT OF LT 3 (NASSAU ST HIS- TORIC DIST EXCLUDES LT 1)
Lot SqFt: 19203
Lot Dimensions: 117.0 ft x 170.0 ft
Waterfront: Yes
Waterfrontage: 117
Front Exp: East
Private Pool: Yes
Pets Allowed: Yes
Total Floors/Stories: 3
Ttl Units in Complex: 3
Location, Tax & Legal
Area: 4140
Geo Area: PB05
County: Palm Beach
Parcel ID: 12434616270000012
Street #: 226
Street Dir: S
Street Name: Ocean
Street Suffix: Boulevard
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 33483
Zoning: RM
Tax Year: 2018
Taxes: 71694
Special Assessment: No
Short Sale: No
Short Sale A/U: N/A
Short Sale Addendum: No
REO: No
HOPA: No Hopa
Geo Lat: 26.456998
Geo Lon: -80.059258
Office/Member Info
DXORIGMLNO: RX-10571694
DXORIGMLSID: RML
Private Pool Description
Pool Size (W x L): 32 X 16
Storm Protection
Impact Glass: Complete
Property Features
Design: Multi-Level; Traditional
Construction: CBS; Concrete
View: Ocean
Waterfront Details: Oceanfront
Private Pool Description: Heated; Inground
Lot Description: 1/4 to 1/2 Acre; Corner Lot; Paved Road; Sidewalks
Exterior Features: Auto Sprinkler; Covered Balcony; Covered Patio; Fence; Open Balcony; Open Patio
Interior Features: Built-in Shelves; Fireplace(s); Foyer; French Door; Pantry; Split Bedroom; Upstairs Living Area; Walk-in Closet
Porch/Patio/Balcony: Balcony; Patio; Porch
Master Bedroom/Bath: 2 Master Baths; Combo Tub/Shower; Dual Sinks; Mstr Bdrm - Ground; Mstr Bdrm - Sitting; Separate Shower; Separate Tub
Furnished: Furniture Negotiable
Rooms: Cottage; Den/Office; Family; Great; Laundry-Util/Closet; Loft; Maid/In-Law; Storage
Parking: 2+ Spaces; Driveway; Guest; Open
Subdiv. Amenities: Bike - Jog; Sidewalks; Street Lights
Pet Restrictions: No Restrictions
Restrict: Historic Designation
Security: Burglar Alarm; Security Light; Security Sys-Leased
Flooring: Ceramic Tile; Wood Floor
Heating: Central; Electric
Cooling: Ceiling Fan; Central; Electric
Equip/Appl Included: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Microwave; Range - Electric; Refrigerator; Smoke Detector; Washer; Water Heater - Elec
Dining Area: Eat-In Kitchen; Formal
Roof: Comp Shingle
Guest House: 1 Bedrooms; 2 Baths; 2 Bedrooms; Efficiency; Kitchen; Living Room; Patio
Terms Considered: Cash; Conventional
Utilities: Cable; Electric; Public Sewer; Public Water
Window Treatments: Blinds; Drapes; Hurricane Windows; Impact Glass; Plantation Shutters
Special Info: Sold As-Is
Taxes: City/County; No Homestead
Possession: At Closing; Quick Closing
Supplements
The Main Residence: Built in 2002, the Main Residence totals 5,292 square feet of the finest craftsmanship and detail. 5 bedrooms and 4.5 baths are perfectly placed within its 2.5 levels (Master Bedroom and 2 guest bedrooms located on ground floor, 1 guest bedrooms on floor two/main floor and a charming oceanfront bedroom via spiral staircase located on top floor). Casually elegant indoor and outdoor living areas provide endless tranquil Atlantic Ocean views; impact glass windows and sliders allow an abundance of natural light to shimmer the gleaming oak floors throughout; architecturally designed grand and spiral staircases provide an artistic touch; and the state-of-the-art chef's kitchen and brand-new outdoor summer kitchen is practically designed with entertaining in mind. Relax around your wood burning fireplace, bask in the sun adjacent to the beach in your large private patio area with summer kitchen and heated pool or enjoy a picnic on your sprawling enclosed lawn just steps to the ocean. Rounding out the many amenities of 226 S. Ocean is the ability to conveniently and comfortably park up to 8 vehicles in your private driveway. The Guest Cottage: Originally built in 1935 and impeccably renovated in 2019, the Guest Cottage at 226 S. Ocean is both distinct and refined. Detached from the Main Residence with 3 private entrances, this home totals 1,618 square feet with 3 oversized bedrooms and 2 exquisite baths. The top-of-the-line total renovation was completed with no detail spared. White soap stone countertops, grey porcelain driftwood flooring, stainless steel appliances, an abundance of impact glass windows facing the Atlantic Ocean, and the perfect touch of the original Pecky Cypress ceilings whitewashed to perfection provide the ultimate in light and bright beachfront living with a tropical vibe. The Grounds: 226 South Ocean is comprised of .44 acres of meticulously maintained tropical landscaping on the corner of A1A and Nassau Street in the heart of Delray Beach. With 116' of oceanfrontage, this beachfront paradise features a fenced yard with large green space, a recently refinished heated pool, and a newly installed (October 2020) top-of-the-line Summer Kitchen outfitted with a Samsung Special Edition Outdoor 55" TV, Fire Magic BBQ Grill + Rotisserie with double side burners, Big Green Egg Smoker, Refrigerator, Sink, 1.5" Blue Macauba Marble Countertops, electrical outlets with USB and USB-C charging ports, retractable awning, and bar seating for 6, providing a true tropical oasis. Location: Fronting Delray's world-class beach, 226 S. Ocean's quiet setting sits just steps to the sand and a short two-block walk to the vibrant Atlantic Avenue where you will find an endless array of famed restaurants and boutiques.
Room Information
Room NameLengthWidthLengthWidth
Patio30.0012.0030.0012.00
Bedroom 220.0012.0020.0012.00
Bedroom 315.0013.0015.0013.00
Den19.0011.0019.0011.00
Dining Room12.0011.0012.0011.00
Family Room13.0012.0013.0012.00
Kitchen18.0016.0018.0016.00
Living Room30.0014.0030.0014.00
Master Bedroom28.0019.0028.0019.00
Porch30.0012.0030.0012.00

Listing Office: The Corcoran Group

Last Updated: October - 27 - 2020

226 S Ocean Boulevard, Delray Beach, FL 33483 - MLS# RX-10571694

This information is not verified for authenticity or accuracy and is not guaranteed and may not reflect all real estate activity in the market. Copyright 2020 Beaches Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Wednesday 28th of October 2020 03:36 AM